CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I89681

Ms. Marilyn Boese
Red’s Headers & Early Ford Speed Equipment
22950 Bednar Lane
Fort Bragg, CA 95437-8411

RE: The tariff classification of engine cam followers from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Boese:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request

The article in question is an engine cam follower or lifter. These lifters are internal engine components of cast steel, machined and fit with adjusting screws. The lifters do not have ball bearings or rollers and you stated that they are principally used in automobile engines.

The applicable subheading for the engine cam followers will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704…other…other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8409.91.5080, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division